Leigh Primary School

Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School Life at Leigh Primary School

Clubs

Baking Club

Clubs can enhance a child’s learning and enjoyment at school and can help them to acquire and develop new and existing skills. In particular children of primary school age benefit enormously from the exposure to activities that they otherwise might not encounter and we are passionate about being able to offer as wide a range of clubs as is possible for the children of Leigh Primary School.  

Staff provide a number of before and after school clubs.  Recently these have included choir, orchestra, art, gardening, baking, science and chess. 

Sport is also well catered for at the school with netball, football and tag rugby clubs and pupils are given the opportunity to compete at local netball, football, athletics, cross-country  and tag rugby tournaments and athletics tournaments.   

Clubs start again on Monday 24th September 2018  

 

Please click here to download a copy of the Club Timetable for 2018-2019

 

Please click here to read a letter from Mr Eaton about Clubs for September 2018

 

Clubs 2018-2019

Club

Day/Time

Where

Adult Responsible

Year Groups

Book Club

Monday 12.30pm-1.10pm

ONCE A MONTH

Library

Mrs Wood

Key Stage 2

Board Game Club

Monday 3.15pm – 4.15pm

Fox Class

Miss Oyler

Year 2 Upwards

Dance Club

Monday 3.15pm – 4.15pm

Jessica’s Hall

Margie Rice

Any Year Group

Netball Club

Monday 3.15pm-4.15pm

Playground/Tennis Courts

Mrs Gilbert-Lee

Years 5&6 (4, 5 & 6 from Summer)

Christmas Cookery Club

Monday 3.15pm – 4.15pm

(26th November – 17th December)

Jessica’s Hall

Mrs Kirby

KS2

Key Stage 1 Multiskills Club

Monday 3.15pm-4.15pm

(Summer Term Only)

The Green

Mrs Barber

Reception-Year 2 (Summer Term)

Cross Country

Tuesday 12.30pm-1.10pm

The Green

Mrs Dorward & Mrs Wood

KS2

Cricket Club

Tuesday 12.30pm-1.10pm

The John Knock Cricket Net

Mr Eaton

Any

Choir

Tuesday 3.15pm-4.15pm

Jessica’s Hall

Mr Eaton and Mrs Anderson

Year 2 Upwards

Football Squad

Wednesday 12.30pm – 1.10pm

The Green

Mr Thacker

Year 4 upwards

Friendship Squad

Wednesday 12.30pm – 1.10pm

The Mezzanine

Mrs Pearson

By Invitation

Homework Club

Wednesday 12.30pm – 1.10pm

Wolves Class

Mrs Halfhide

Year 3 Fox Class and Wolves Class

Tennis Club

Wednesday 3.15pm-4.15pm

The Tennis Courts

Adam

Years 2,3&4

Karate Club

Wednesday 5.15pm-6.15pm

Jessica’s Hall

Sama Karate

Any

Homework Club

Thursday 12.30pm-1.10pm

Hawks Class

Miss Bettridge

Hedgehogs and Hawks Classes Only

Orchestra

Thursday 3.15pm-4.15pm

The Music Rooms

Mr Eaton

Any

Craftzone

Thursday 3.15pm-4.15pm

Jessica’s Hall

Mr Bennie

Any

Chess Club

Friday 12.30pm-1.10pm

Squirrel Class

Mr Eaton

Key Stage 2

Recorder Club

Friday 12.30pm-1.10pm

Music Rooms

Mr Underwood

Any

Football Club

Friday 3.15pm-4.15pm

The Green

Mr Eaton

Any

Cheerleading Club

Friday 3.15pm – 4.15pm

TBC

Miss Jowett

Year 2 Upwards